skip navigation

RHS Spartan Fastpitch

Congratulations to our 2019 RHS Softball Award Winners

Metro West Award Winners 2019:

Academic All Conference - Sara Lavin

All Conference - Anna Jensen, Rynne Skof

Honorable Mention - Ahna Christian, Noelle Olson

 

Section 3AAA 2019:

All Section - Rynne Skof, Sydney Colbert

 

Team Awards: 2019

Varsity

Team MVP - Anna Jensen

Top Offensive Player - Rynne Skof

Top Defensive Player - Anna Jensen, Riley Herling

Most Improved - Sara Lavin, Melanie Frost

Spartan Spirit - Sara Lavin

JV

Top Offensive Player - Gabby Sawczyn

Top Defensive Player - Sydney Colbert

Most Improved - Saijha Kleis

Spartan Spirit - Isabelle Childs

9th

Top Offensive Player - Amaya Langer

Top Defensive Player - Emily Olson

Most Improved - Maya Hartman

Spartan Spirit - Olivia Frye

 


3rd Place Finish for RHS Softball with a Great Run in Section Playoffs to Finish Season

3rd Place Finish!!!!

Section 3AAA Games

5/21 - Game 1 vs. Holy Angels (L6-4)

5/23 - Game 2 vs. St. Paul Central (W14-4)

5/24 - Game 3 vs. St. Paul Highland Park (W15-3)

5/28 - Game 4 vs. South St. Paul (W10-1)

5/29 - Game 5 vs. Holy Angels (L9-5)

     


Follow Richfield High School Softball

 

Facebook: @richfieldspartansoftball

Twitter: @spartansoftba11


RHS Softball 2019 Spring Calendar

    MARCH 2019      
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
PRACTICE - TRYOUTS PRACTICE - TRYOUTS PRACTICE - TRYOUTS PRACTICE - TRYOUTS PRACTICE PRACTICE  
RHS 4:00-5:30 RHS 5:30-7:30 RHS 4:00-5:30 RHS 5:30-7:30 RHS 4:00-6:00 RHS 10:00-12:00  
V-JV-9 V-JV-9 V-JV-9 V-JV-9 V-JV-9 V  
    Parent Meeting        
SEASON STARTS   RHS @ 7:30 (RM 114)        
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
PRACTICE PRACTICE PRACTICE PRACTICE PRACTICE    
RHS 4:00-5:30 RHS 5:30-7:30 RHS 4:00-5:30 RHS 5:30-7:30 RHS 5:30-7:30    
V-JV-9 V-JV-9 V-JV-9 V-JV-9 V-JV-9    
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
PRACTICE PRACTICE PRACTICE PRACTICE PRACTICE PRACTICE  
RHS 4:00-5:30 RHS 5:30-7:30 RHS 4:00-5:30 RHS 5:30-7:30 RHS 4:00-5:30 RHS 10:00-12:00  
V-JV-9 V-JV-9 V-JV-9 V-JV-9 V-JV-9 V-JV-9  
    Potbelly Fundraiser         
    APRIL 2019      
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
PRACTICE PRACTICE PRACTICE PRACTICE GAME vs. JEFFERSON B    
RHS 4:00-6:00 RHS 4:00-6:00 RHS 4:00-6:00 RHS 4:00-6:00 JV @ HOME     
V-JV-9 V-JV-9 V-JV-9 V-JV-9 PRACTICE     
        V    
SPRING BREAK SPRING BREAK SPRING BREAK SPRING BREAK SPRING BREAK    
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
PRACTICE GAME vs. JEFFERSON PRACTICE GAME vs. BSM GAME vs. WASHBURN TOURNAMENT - 9  
RMS 4:00-6:00 V @ JEFFERSON RMS 4:00-6:00 Rescheduled to 4/15 Moved to 4/29 RMS  
V-JV-9 JV @ JEFFERSON V-JV-9    

Postponed - TBD

 
  9 - HOME          
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
GAME vs. BSM GAME vs. SLP PRACTICE PRACTICE FUNDRAISER   EASTER
V @ HOME V @ SLP RMS 4:00-6:00 RMS 4:00-6:00 Cub Bagging 4:00-9:00     
JV @ HOME JV @ SLP V-JV-9 V-JV-9      
9 @ BSM 9 - HOME   PICTURE DAY      
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
GAME vs. CHANHASSEN GAME vs. KENNEDY GAME vs. BSM GAME vs. COOPER PRACTICE TOURNAMENT - JV  
V @ CHANHASSEN V @ KENNEDY V @ HOME V - HOME RMS 4:00-6:00 RMS  
JV @ CHANHASSEN JV @ KENNEDY JV @ HOME JV - HOME V-JV-9 GAMES @  
9 @ CHANHASSEN 9 PRACTICE RMS 9 @ BSM 9 @ COOPER   POSTPONED - TBD  
Moved to 5/9   MAY 2019      
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
29 30 1 2 3 4 5
GAME vs. WASHBURN GAME vs. KENNEDY GAME vs. JEFFERSON PRACTICE GAME vs. BSM TOURNAMENT - V  
V - HOME V - HOME V - HOME RMS 4:00-6:00 V @ BSM RMS  
JV - HOME PRACTICE JV - HOME V-JV-9 JV @BSM    
9 PRACTICE RMS V-JV-9 9 @ JEFFERSON   9 - HOME TOURNAMENT - 9  
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
GAME vs. SLP PRACTICE GAME vs. SOUTH GAME vs. CHANHASSEN GAME vs. KENNEDY    
V - HOME RMS 4:00-6:00 V & JV - HOME V @ CHANHASSEN V - HOME    
JV - HOME V-JV-9 9 PRACTICE RMS JV @ CHANHASSEN JV - HOME    
9 @ SLP   My Burger Fundraiser  9 @ CHANHASSEN      
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
GAME vs. COOPER PRACTICE GAME vs. CHASKA GAME vs. AHA GAME vs. FRIDLEY GAME vs. SLP  
V @ COOPER RMS 4:00-6:00 V @ CHASKA V - HOME V - HOME V - HOME  
JV @ COOPER V-JV-9 JV @ CHASKA JV - HOME JV - HOME JV - HOME  
9 - HOME.   9 - HOME        
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
PRACTICE  SECTION TOURNAMENT PRACTICE  SECTION TOURNAMENT SECTION TOURNAMENT    
RMS 4:00-6:00   RMS 4:00-6:00        
    JUNE 2019      
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
MEMORIAL DAY SECTION TOURNAMENT SECTION TOURNAMENT SECTION TOURNAMENT SECTION TOURNAMENT SECTION TOURNAMENT SEASON BANQUET
             
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
      STATE TOURNAMENT STATE TOURNAMENT    
      MANKATO-MN MANKAYO-MN    
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
             
             

Richfield High School Game Results - Records

RHS Varsity     (5W - 11L) 

RHS JV            (7W - 8L)

RHS 9             (4W - 6L)

4/5 Game vs. Bloomington Jefferson

        JV Home vs. Bloomington Jefferson (Game 1 W 6-5) (Game 2 L 12-8)

4/9 Game vs. Bloomington Jefferson

        V at Jefferson (L 6-1)

        JV at Jefferson (L 11-1)

        9 Home vs. Jefferson (L 11-5)

4/16 Game vs. St. Louis Park

        9 Home vs. SLP (L 15-2)

4/23 Game vs. Bloomington Kennedy

        V at Kennedy (L2-0)

        JV at Kennedy(L10-7)

4/24 Game vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's

        V Home vs. BSM (L8-0)

        JV Home vs. BSM (W10-6)

        9 at BSM (W)

4/25 Game vs. Robbinsdale Cooper

        V Home vs. Cooper (W11-6)

        JV Home vs. Cooper (W7-5)

4/29 Game vs. Minneapolis Washburn

       V Home vs. Washburn (W13-3)

       JV Home vs. Washburn (W24-4)

5/1 Game vs. Bloomington Jefferson

       V Home vs. Jefferson (L18-9)

       JV Home vs. Jefferson (L15-4)

       9 at Jefferson (L15-5)

5/3 Game vs. Benilde-St.Margaret's

       V at BSM (L13-5)

       JV at BSM (L8-0)

       9 Home vs. BSM (W

5/4 Tournament Vance Crosby Richfield Invitational (Varsity)

       Game 1 vs. Duluth East (W4-3)

       Game 2 vs. AHA (L10-8)

       Game 3 vs. St. Louis Park (W10-9)

      Tournament Bemilde-St. Margaret's (9th)

       Game 1 vs. New Ulm (L13-2)

       Game 2 vs. BSM (L7-2)

       Game 3 vs. Minnehaha (W11-4)

5/6 Game vs. St. Louis Park

       Varsity vs. SLP (W10-0)

       JV vs. SLP (W12-5)

       9 at SLP (W15-8)

5/9 Game vs. Chanhassen

       Varsity at Chanhassen (L11-1)

       JV at Chanhassen (L10-0)

       9 at Chanhassen (L)

5/10 Game vs. Bloomington Kennedy

        Varsity vs. Kennedy (L15-0)

        JV vs. Kennedy (W14-13 8 Innings)

5/13 Game vs. Robbinsdale Cooper

        Varsity at Cooper (L7-3)

        JV at Cooper (L18-7)

5/15 Game vs. Chaska

        Varsity at Chaska (L13-3)

        JV at Chaska (L19-18)

        9 vs. Chaska

5/16 Game vs. Holy Angels

        Varsity vs. AHA (L8-4)

        JV vs. AHA (W21-5)

5/17 Game vs. Fridley

        Varsity vs. Fridley 

        JV vs. Fridley

5/18 Game vs. St. Louis Park

        Varsity vs. SLP

        JV vs. SLP


RHS Softball 2019 Teams

Varsity   JV   9
Sara Lavin   Isabelle Childs   Maya Hartman
Melanie Frost   Lyndsi Klepsa   Ariana Wolterstorff
Anna Jensen   Emma Katona   Eva Patenaude
Christine Burga   Gabrielle Sawczyn   Mara Lien
Ahna Christian   Saijha Kleis   Jaci Hintz
Rynne Skof   Morgan Brown   Josie Popp
Bella Jurewicz   Sydney Shavor   Alli Ingbretson
Baylee O'Donnell   Sydney Colbert   Gabriela DeRoma
Riley Herling   Maren Jensen   Alexis Nickell
Noelle Olson   Isabella Hamlin   Lauren Davis
Grace Anderson   Olivia Frye   Lily Lindstrom
        Emily Olson
        Amaya Langer

RHS Softball Game Schedules

Metro Conference Website

https://www.metrowestconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=726

Conference Schools:

Richfield     Chanhassen
Benilde-St. Margaret's Chaska
Bloomington Jefferson Robbinsdale Cooper
Bloomington Kennedy  

St. Louis Park

 

Make sure you sign up for the "Notify Me" alerts on the Metro Conference Website. This will notify you automatically for game cancellations, postponements and changes to the game schedule.


RHS Softball 2019 Coaching Staff

Varsity Head Coach - Bryan Skof

Varsity Assistant Coach - Missy Altenbach

JV Head Coach - Jen Buccellato

JV Assistant Coach - Laurie Palmer

9th Grade Head Coach - Morgan Myhra

9th Grade Assistant Coach - Connolly Turek


RHS Softball Booster Club

Next Meeting 3/24 @ 7:00PM at Houlihan's


Welcome New Head Coach Bryan Skof!!

Congrats to Bryan Skof as the new Head Coach of Richfield High School Softball!

Bryan has many years of experience in Softball as well as Baseball.  Bryan has been a club coach with Clutch Hitters for many years.  He is a veteran of the game and we are excited for the 2019 RHS Spring Softball Season!

Team try-outs begin Monday March 11, 2019